In RE ESTATE OF LIVSEY v. Wood , 183 P.3d 1038 ( 2008 )
[…] As support, Appellee cites Matter of Estate of Hester, 1983 OK 93, 671 P.2d 54, which held:

    [A] specific denial of the existence of members of a class to which the claimant belongs, coupled with a complete disposition of the estate by will, evinces a definite intent that all members of the named class are intentionally omitted from the provisions of the testator's will.

    Estate of Hester at ¶ 12, 671 P.2d at 55.

    ¶ 7 The issue on appeal is whether it is apparent from Decedent's will that he intended to disinherit his five other children by omitting them from his will. Section 132 provides:

    When any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children, or for the issue of any deceased child, unless it appears that such omission was intentional, such child, or the issue of such child, must have the same share in the estate of the testator, as if he had died intestate, and succeeds thereto as provided in the preceding section.

    The purpose of § 132 is to protect an issue's right to take unless the will itself gives a clear expression of an intentional omission. Crump's Estate v.