State Ex Rel. Holland v. Heritage National Insurance Co. , 184 P.3d 1093 ( 2008 )
[…] ¶ 3 The Order Appointing Receiver enjoined Heritage shareholders from interfering with the receivership proceeding, pursuant to 36 O.S.2001 § 1904(B). The Order also granted Receiver authority to employ counsel and assistant commissioners, pursuant to 36 O.S.2001 § 1914(F).

    ¶ 4 In addition to authorizing Receiver to employ counsel and assistants, OUILA also provides for compensation of such personnel. The statute at issue in this appeal requires the receiver to seek trial court approval of requests for compensation for counsel and assistants. Section 1938 of the OUILA provides:

    Delinquency proceeding—Compensation of personnel
    A. In any proceeding commenced against an insurer pursuant to Article 18 or 19 of this title for the purpose of liquidating, rehabilitating, reorganizing or conserving such insurer, hereinafter called delinquency proceeding, the compensation of personnel employed or retained to assist the Insurance Department with the proceeding shall be approved by the court at a full hearing before the compensation may be paid. The Insurance Commissioner shall apply to the court for the hearing; provided, that if any board has been created by law to commence and administer delinquency proceedings under Article 18 or 19 of this title, or if any association is authorized by the Commissioner to provide assistance to the Commissioner, the board or association shall apply to the court. Provided, this section shall not apply to a supervisorship authorized by Article 18 of this title.
    B. Upon receiving the application for approval of compensation, the court shall schedule a hearing. The party responsible for the filing of the application shall cause notice in writing of the application and hearing to be served upon the following persons not less than ten (10) days before the hearing is scheduled:
    1. The persons or firms requesting the compensation;
    2. The Commissioner, if not the applicant; and
    3. Ten persons, or such lesser number as there may be, who hold the largest number of shares in the insurance company involved in the delinquency proceeding, as indicated by the company's stock register as of the time that the company was placed under supervision pursuant to Section 1804 of this title or at the time that an application was filed with the court for the commencement of a delinquency proceeding *1095 pursuant to Section 1903 of this title. Said shareholders shall serve as representatives of the insurance company.
    C. The notice shall state the time and place of the hearing, the reasons for the hearing and the following rights of any party served with notice: