MORRIS v. BEHRENS , 2021 OK CIV APP 35 ( 2021 )
[…] More specifically, Appellant contends the trial court "relied on the incorrect theory that 41 O.S. §132 only allows a Landlord to recover damages from a [T]enant under 41 O.S. §127 if the Landlord has actually paid the cost of the repairs. This interpretation by the court," alleges the Appellant, "is incorrect constituting a reversible error." However, we agree with the trial court's interpretation and application of the ORTLA and, accordingly, we find no reversible error.

    ¶7 Title 41, Section 132 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in pertinent part, reads:

    Except as otherwise provided in the [ORLTA], if there is a noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or with Section 127 of this title which noncompliance can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item, or cleaning and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in the case of an emergency or within ten (10) days after written notice [is] served . . . specifying the breach and requiring that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and thereafter submit the itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the next date rent is due, or if the rental agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.

    41 O.S. §132(A) (emphasis added). Although Appellant accurately cites authorities for the proposition that statutory interpretation and application begins, and ends, with the text of a statute, see Greenwood Centre, Ltd. v.