State v. Carley ( 2022 )
[…] consider it. And even if the $600 estimated value accurately reflects the
    grand jury transcript, Carley cites no authority suggesting the State would
    be bound by that estimate if the case proceeded to trial.
    ¶12             Second, nothing in the language of § 13-4051 supports
    Carley’s position that the superior court had the authority to essentially
    grant the petition as to felony theft, but then add a notation to the effect that
    the arrest records and indictment for misdemeanor theft would not be
    cleared. When a party requests clearance under § 13-4051, the request must
    be tied to the specific allegations or charges as alleged in the arrest and
    charging documents. See A.R.S. § 13-4051(A) (authorizing petition seeking
    clearance “on all court records, police records and any other records of any
    other agency relating to such arrest or indictment” (emphasis added)). Stated
    differently, the statute provides for an all or nothing remedy as to each
    charge, and it is not our role to question the wisdom of the legislature in
    crafting the scope of the remedy. See Folk v. City of Phoenix, 
    27 Ariz. App. 146