Murphy v. State , 54 P.3d 556 ( 2002 )
[…] Id. A capital post-conviction claim could not have been raised on direct appeal if: (1) it is an ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel claim which meets the statute's definition of ineffective counsel; or (2) the legal basis of the claim was not recognized or could not have been reasonably formulated from a decision of the United States Su*561preme Court, a federal appellate court or an appellate court of this State, or is a new rule of constitutional law given retroactive effect by the Supreme Court or an appellate court of this State. 22 0.8.2001, §§ 1089(D)(4)(b), 1089(D)(9).

    T4 Should a petitioner meet this burden, this Court shall consider the claim only if it "[sJlupports a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent." 22 ©.$.2001, § 1089(C)(2). As we said in Walker,

    The amendments to the capital post-conviction review statute reflect the legislature's intent to honor and preserve the legal principle of finality of judgment, and we will narrowly construe these amendments to effectuate that intent.