Lyons v. State , 77 Okla. Crim. 197 ( 1943 )
[…] Our laws have been made for observance and not for evasion, and it is the duty of trial courts in the administration of the law to see that the accused, whether guilty or innocent, shall have a fair trial according to the due and orderly course of the law, and this duty is emphasized in a capital case.

    It has been well said that the law is not designed to be a swift engine of oppression and vengeance, but it was and is designed to try and convict men only after due hearing and a fair trial.

    Under the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, sections 2484, 2485, C.S. 1921, 22 Ohio St. 1941 §§ 251[22-251], 252, "the magistrate must immediately inform him of the charge against him, and of his right to the aid of counsel in every state of the proceedings" and " 'he must also allow to the defendant a reasonable time to send for counsel, and adjourn the examination for that purpose.' And, under section 2590, [22 Ohio St. 1941 § 464[22-464]], providing that before arraignment the defendant 'must be informed by the court that