State of Iowa v. James David Dolan ( 2017 )
[…] as the nature of the offense committed. See Iowa Code § 907.5(1).
    Dolan also contends the district court abused its discretion in not adopting
    the PSI report’s recommendation for probation. But a PSI recommendation is not
    binding on the sentencing court. See State v. Grgurich, 
    253 N.W.2d 605
    , 606
    (Iowa 1977). The district court offered a tenable justification for the length of the
    jail term, emphasizing public safety along with Dolan’s need for classes on
    substance abuse and domestic violence. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (stating an
    appropriate sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of
    the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by
    the defendant and others”). The record reveals a proper exercise of sentencing
    discretion.
    AFFIRMED.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 17-0425

Filed Date: 9/13/2017

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/13/2017