DeMarsh v. Payzant , 550 F. Supp. 4 ( 1981 )
[…] See Amburgey v. Cassady, 370 F.Supp. 571, 576 (E.D.Ky.1974), aff’d, 507 F.2d 728 (Sixth Cir.1974) (per curiam). Nor has Plaintiff shown in the instant case that there is any basis for this Court to exercise jurisdiction over the claims asserted in his Complaint. Therefore, the Court finds and concludes that Plaintiff’s action should be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), supra, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Court further finds in its discretion that Defendant Payzant’s request that the Court assess costs against Plaintiff should be denied.

    . 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) provides as follows:

    (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
    (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all *9persons within the jurisdiction of the United States; ..

Document Info

Docket Number: No. CIV-80-1169-D

Citation Numbers: 550 F. Supp. 4

Judges: Daugherty

Filed Date: 8/12/1981

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/26/2022