Authority of the Department of Labor to Control the Disclosure of Federal Employees' Compensation Act Records Held by the United States Postal Service ( 2012 )
[…] claiming that DOL control over the Postal Service’s copies of FECA
    records would “improperly ignore[] the Postal Service’s unique independ-
    ence from many federal statutes and regulations.” USPS Statement at 1.
    USPS contends that DOL’s exercise of authority over its FECA records
    would be burdensome, requiring USPS to seek DOL’s permission every
    time it wishes to disclose a FECA record, and would intrude on the Postal
    Service’s statutory independence. 
    Id. at 2
    –4. In making these arguments,
    USPS relies on 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (2006), a provision of the Postal Reor-
    227
    
    36 Op. O.L.C. 217
     (2012)
    ganization Act of 1970, as amended, 39 U.S.C. §§ 101–5605 (2006 &
    Supp. V 2011) (“PRA”). That provision states that, “[e]xcept as provided
    in subsection (b) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this
    title . . . no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property,
    works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds . . . shall apply to the exer-
    cise of the powers of the Postal Service.” Id. § 410(a). USPS notes that it
    views all records in its possession as USPS “property,” and has therefore
    historically relied on section 410(a) as authority for its independence from
    statutes regulating records (e.g., the Federal Records Act, 44 U.S.C.
    §§ 3101–3107 (2006)).