Authority of the Department of Labor to Control the Disclosure of Federal Employees' Compensation Act Records Held by the United States Postal Service ( 2012 )
[…] And here, Congress, through the
    PRA, expressly subjected USPS to FECA, and thus to DOL’s control of
    FECA records.
    Although the PRA relieved USPS from its obligation to comply with
    “many . . . statutes governing federal agencies,” it also “specifically
    subjected [USPS] to some others.” U.S. Postal Serv. v. Flamingo Indus.
    (USA), Inc., 
    540 U.S. 736
    , 741 (2004). Indeed, the PRA provision USPS
    cites, section 410(a), states that the Postal Service is exempt from various
    federal laws “except as otherwise provided in this title.” 39 U.S.C.
    § 410(a) (emphasis added). Another provision of the relevant title, 39
    U.S.C. § 1005(c) (2006), expressly provides that “[o]fficers and employ-
    ees of the Postal Service shall be covered by subchapter I of chapter 81
    of title 5, relating to compensation for work injuries.” And subchapter I
    of chapter 81 of title 5 codifies the FECA statute, including (among other
    things) the Secretary of Labor’s authority to enforce and administer
    FECA. 5 U.S.C. § 8149. Thus, under the PRA’s plain language, USPS