Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor and the United States Postal Service ( 2011 )
[…] (or to use their own attorneys) to represent them in court.” Chief Litiga-
    tor, 6 Op. O.L.C. at 56–57; see also Case v. Bowles, 
    327 U.S. 92
    , 96–97
    (1946) (rejecting litigant’s contention that a suit was improperly filed and
    litigated by officials outside the Justice Department, noting that the
    relevant statutory scheme “specifically empowers the [Emergency Price
    Control Act] Administrator to commence actions such as this one and
    authorizes attorneys employed by him to represent him in such actions”).
    Section 409(g)(2) plainly meets this standard. Provided that the Attor-
    ney General has given his “prior consent,” the statute grants USPS ex-
    press license to “employ attorneys by contract or otherwise to conduct
    litigation brought by or against the Postal Service or its officers or em-
    ployees in matters affecting the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(g)(2).
    We grant that section 409(g)(2) differs to a degree from more convention-
    al grants of independent litigating authority, which typically give an
    agency unconditional authority to employ its own attorneys (or private