Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor and the United States Postal Service ( 2011 )
[…] Accordingly, we find no basis for obtaining reimburse-
    ment of defense attorneys’ fees from the Bureau.” Id. at 14.
    We reached a different conclusion about USPS reimbursement, howev-
    er, opining that under 39 U.S.C. § 409(d) (1976), “the Attorney General
    could have given his consent to an arrangement under which the Postal
    Service itself provided representation for its employees.” Id. at 10. Be-
    159
    
    35 Op. O.L.C. 152
     (2011)
    cause the Department had instead elected to furnish legal representation to
    the Postal Service employees, and because 39 U.S.C. § 411 expressly
    authorizes Executive agencies to “furnish property . . . and personal and
    nonpersonal service to the Postal Service . . . under such terms and condi-
    tions, including reimbursability, as the Postal Service and the head of the
    agency concerned shall deem appropriate,” id., we found that there was
    “clear” statutory authority for the Postal Service to reimburse the Justice
    Department for the costs of representation incurred in civil litigation.
    Contracts and Reimbursement at 10.
    In 1980, a dispute arose between this Department and USPS about