Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor and the United States Postal Service ( 2011 )
[…] Att’y Gen. 368 (1868) (affirm-
    ing statutory authority of the Secretary of War to employ special counsel
    to represent a military officer in a habeas proceeding).
    Even after consolidating the vast mass of federal government litigation
    in this Department, moreover, Congress has on occasion carved out ex-
    ceptions that expressly authorize federal agencies to employ private
    counsel in specified circumstances, including for purposes of litigation.
    See Chief Litigator, 6 Op. O.L.C. at 56 n.11 (noting authority of the
    Secretary of Defense, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1037, to “employ counsel,
    and pay counsel fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incident to the
    representation, before the judicial tribunals and administrative agencies of
    any foreign nation” of U.S. servicemembers and other specified individu-
    als). In view of this longstanding practice, we do not think the Appoint-
    ments Clause precludes a federal agency from entering into a contract
    creating an ordinary attorney-client relationship with a private attorney to