Potential Litigation Between the Department of Labor and the United States Postal Service ( 2011 )
[…] Here, the relevant statutes do not require DOL to file suit, and they
    subject DOL’s litigating authority to the direction and control of the Attorney General.
    Thus, the President, through the Secretary of Labor and Attorney General, retains control
    153
    
    35 Op. O.L.C. 152
     (2011)
    I.
    DOL alleges that USPS discharged one of its employees after she filed
    a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
    concerning environmental conditions at her workplace. See Opinion
    Request at 1. DOL contends that this discharge violated section 11(c) of
    OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 660(c) (2006), which in relevant part makes it unlaw-
    ful for an employer to “discharge or in any manner discriminate against
    any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or institut-
    ed or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chap-
    ter.” Our understanding is that USPS disagrees with this conclusion. See
    Opinion Request at 1–2 (noting that the Civil Division’s attempts to
    mediate the dispute thus far have not succeeded).
    Under section 11(c), “[a]ny employee who believes that he has been
    discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation
    of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file
    a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor] alleging such discrimination.”
    29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) (2006). If the Secretary determines that provision
    has been violated, she is authorized to “bring an action in any appropriate
    United States district court against such person.” Id. The district court
    may grant injunctive relief against the employer if the Secretary prevails,
    and may “order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement
    of the employee to his former position with back pay.” Id. Section 11(c)