Special Master for Troubled Asset Relief Program Executive Compensation ( 2010 )
[…] foreclose secretarial review, absent affirmative evidence that Congress so intended.” Id.
    A month later we made good on that prediction by finding that a statute using the phrase
    “shall be final”—without the “considered” phrasing—also did not preclude secretarial
    review. Secretary of Agriculture Review at 1–2. Second, the SIGTARP emphasizes that
    the statute at issue in Secretary of Education Review used the phrase “final agency
    action,” a term borrowed almost directly from the Administrative Procedure Act, see
    5 U.S.C. § 704 (“final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a
    court [is] subject to judicial review”), while the Interim Rule uses “final determination”
    and “final and binding.” See SIGTARP Letter at 7. Again, we hardly think that difference
    is decisive, as our memorandum on Secretary of Agriculture Review, which addressed a
    235
    
    34 Op.