Entitlement to Reservist Differential Pay Under Pre-Amendment Version of 5 U.S.C. § 5538 ( 2010 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5538(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    Section 5538(b)’s references to “chapter 43 of title 38” are to the Uni-
    formed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994
    (“USERRA”), 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301–4335 (2006 & West Supp. 2010). 5
    Among other things, USERRA broadly requires an employer to promptly
    reemploy a returning reservist to “the position for which qualified that he
    or she would have attained if continuously employed,” or, in the case of
    active service periods lasting 91 days or more, “a position of like seniori-
    ty, status, and pay.” 5 C.F.R. § 353.207 (2009); see 38 U.S.C. § 4312. To
    take advantage of this entitlement, an employee must timely report for
    work or submit an application for reemployment “upon the completion of
    a period of service in the uniformed services” and by a statutorily pre-
    scribed deadline. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(1). Persons “whose period of
    service in the uniformed services was less than 31 days” must report to
    their employer on the first work day following completion of their ser-
    vice, a period allowing for safe travel back to their residence, and an
    4 Section 4312(d) excuses employers from their reemployment obligations when they
    are able to demonstrate: (1) “the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make
    such reemployment impossible or unreasonable”; (2) “such employment would impose
    an undue hardship on the employer”; or (3) the reservist was employed for “a brief,
    nonrecurrent period” prior to active service and “there is no reasonable expectation that