Entitlement to Reservist Differential Pay Under Pre-Amendment Version of 5 U.S.C. § 5538 ( 2010 )
[…] be entitled, while serving on active duty, to receive, for each pay pe-
    riod described in subsection (b), an amount equal to the amount by
    which—
    2 In December 2009, Congress amended section 5538 in a manner that OPM and DoD
    believe makes clear “that the reservist differential is not payable for periods following
    completion of active duty.” OPM, Reservist Differential, Guidance, Qualifying Periods,
    http://www.opm.gov/reservist/guidance/qualifying.asp (last visited ca. 2010); see also
    Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-117, div. C, § 745(a), 123 Stat.
    3034, 3219 (2009). We express no opinion on that interpretation, although we note that
    section 5538 gives OPM, “in consultation with [the] Secretary of Defense,” the discretion
    to “prescribe any regulations necessary to carry out the preceding provisions of this
    section.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(d).
    3 As an OPM guidance document explains, section 101(a)(13)(B) references “specific
    provisions in title 10 of the United States Code” which function as “authorities for certain
    military contingency operations for which a reservist (i.e., member of a Reserve compo-