Entitlement to Reservist Differential Pay Under Pre-Amendment Version of 5 U.S.C. § 5538 ( 2010 )
[…] not establish that it was intended to clarify the statute’s meaning, rather
    than amend it.
    III.
    Taken as a whole, and giving effect to each of its provisions, the text
    of section 5538 prior to its recent amendment is consistent with the view
    that the entitlement to reservist differential pay extends to the period
    following the completion of active duty service during which a returning
    reservist may apply or report for reemployment at his or her civilian
    workplace. Accordingly, we conclude that the pre-amendment version of
    section 5538 entitled federal employees to receive reservist differential
    pay during “any period of time specified in section 4312(e) of title 38
    within which an employee may report or apply for employment or re-
    employment following completion of service on active duty.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 5538(b)(2)(B).
    JEANNIE S. RHEE
    Deputy Assistant Attorney General
    Office of Legal Counsel
    209