Entitlement to Reservist Differential Pay Under Pre-Amendment Version of 5 U.S.C. § 5538 ( 2010 )
[…] their service. Id. § 4312(e)(1)(C). And those who serve for “more than
    180 days” must submit an application for reemployment “not later than
    90 days after the completion” of their service. Id. § 4312(e)(1)(D). 6
    II.
    Your question regarding the duration of a federal employee’s entitle-
    ment to “reservist differential pay” arises because two provisions of the
    original statutory text could be read to give conflicting indications as to
    how long that entitlement was intended to last. On the one hand, section
    5538(a) declared that eligible employees are “entitled, while serving on
    active duty, to receive, for each pay period described in subsection (b),”
    reservist differential pay—a provision that, at least in isolation, seemed to
    indicate that employees would be entitled to receive such pay only “while
    serving on active duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a) (emphasis added). On the
    other hand, section 5538(b)—which described the pay periods during
    which an employee is entitled to receive reservist differential pay—
    provided that the “period . . . during which such employee is entitled to”
    differential pay “shall include any period of time . . . within which an
    employee may report or apply for employment or reemployment following
    completion of service on active duty.” Id. § 5538(b)(1)(A) & (2)(B) (em-
    phasis added). In contrast to section 5538(a), section 5538(b)(2)(B) ap-
    peared to contemplate that an eligible employee could receive differential
    pay during periods that “follow[] completion of service on active duty.”