Entitlement to Reservist Differential Pay Under Pre-Amendment Version of 5 U.S.C. § 5538 ( 2010 )
[…] Pre-Amendment Version of 5 U.S.C. § 5538
    Under the pre-amendment version of 5 U.S.C. § 5538, covered employees may receive
    reservist differential pay not only for pay periods that occur when they are serving on
    active duty, but also for those pay periods that fall within the additional period in
    which they have re-employment rights following the completion of that duty.
    June 28, 2010
    MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE GENERAL COUNSEL
    OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
    You have asked for our views on how to interpret the pre-amendment
    version of 5 U.S.C. § 5538, a law that provides a monetary payment to
    qualifying federal employees who are called to active duty from the
    military reserves. 1 Under section 5538, reservists who take a leave of
    absence from federal civilian employment “in order to perform active
    duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty”
    under certain statutory authorities are entitled to additional compensation
    for pay periods in which their military pay would be less than their basic
    civilian pay. Section 5538 thus ensures that such reservists do not experi-
    ence a pay cut because of a call to active duty.