Applicability of Tax Levies to Thrift Savings Plan Accounts
[…] Congress, but it does suggest that any qualification of the terms of [the
earlier-enacted statute] would be accepted by Congress only after some
consideration of the factors requiring or permitting such a change.” Ill.
Nat’l Guard,
854 F.2d at 1403 (quoting N.J. Air Nat’l Guard,
677 F.2d at
283). Moreover, the TSP anti-levy provision, as a later-enacted statute
that has no “notwithstanding” clause and does not expressly cross-
reference section 6334 or even mention any exercise of authority by the
Secretary of Treasury, could override section 6334 and thus preclude
federal tax levies on TSP accounts only if it effected an implied partial
repeal of section 6334’s broad directive that “no property or rights to
property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically
made exempt by [26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)].” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c). But “re-
peals by implication are not favored and will not be presumed unless the
intention of the legislature to repeal is clear and manifest.” Hawaii v.
Office of Hawaiian Affairs,
129 S. Ct. 1436, 1445 (2009) (internal quota-