Applicability of Tax Levies to Thrift Savings Plan Accounts
[…] express carve-out for the Internal Revenue Code, that “[e]xcept as provid-
ed” elsewhere in that chapter, certain annuities are not “assignable or
subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal pro-
cess.” 10 U.S.C. § 1440 (2006) (covering annuities under one subchapter
of chapter 73); id. § 1450(i) (covering annuities under another subchapter
of chapter 73). And provisions governing the exempted “special pension
payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the
Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll (38 U.S.C.
1562),” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(6), provide that such “[s]pecial pension[s]
shall not be subject to any attachment, execution, levy, tax, lien, or deten-
tion under any process whatever.” See 38 U.S.C. § 1562(c) (2006).
Given the breadth of section 6334(c)’s terms— “no property or rights
to property shall be exempt from levy” except as “specifically” provided
in section 6334(a)—and its express applicability “[n]otwithstanding any