Prioritizing Programs to Exempt Small Businesses from Competition in Federal Contracts ( 2009 )
[…] aside for HUBZone concerns be awarded on the basis of restricted compe-
    tition if the rule of two is met.
    V.
    Our conclusion that the SBA’s regulations we have reviewed are rea-
    sonable is binding on all Executive Branch agencies, notwithstanding any
    GAO decisions to the contrary.
    First, the statute that authorizes the Comptroller General to decide bid
    protests provides the Comptroller General with the power only to make
    “recommendations” as to how an Executive Branch agency should resolve
    bid protests submitted to the Comptroller General. See 31 U.S.C. § 3554
    (2006); see also id. § 3556 (2006) (“This subchapter does not give the
    Comptroller General exclusive jurisdiction over protests, and nothing
    contained in this subchapter shall affect the right of any interested party to
    file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in the United
    States Court of Federal Claims.”). Neither that statute nor GAO’s regula-
    tions implementing it provide GAO with the authority to overrule or
    invalidate the properly-promulgated regulations of an Executive Branch
    11 Since enactment of the HUBZone Program in 1997, Congress has on other occasions