Prioritizing Programs to Exempt Small Businesses from Competition in Federal Contracts ( 2009 )
[…] Id.
    § 657a(a)–(b).
    The “restricted competition” provision at issue in the GAO decisions
    states that:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . a contract opportuni-
    ty shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competi-
    tion restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns if the
    contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2
    qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and
    that the award can be made at a fair market price.
    Id. § 657a(b)(2)(B). The conditions set forth in this provision—“a reason-
    able expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business
    concerns will submit offers” and “that the award can be made at a fair
    market price”—are commonly referred to as “the rule of two.” When the
    rule of two is met, the statute provides that the award must be made on the
    286
    Prioritizing Programs to Exempt Small Businesses from Competition