Prioritizing Programs to Exempt Small Businesses from Competition in Federal Contracts ( 2009 )
[…] issue. For that reason, we have considered whether the discretionary
    language in the 8(a) and SDVO statutes compels the conclusion that the
    HUBZone statute (with its mandatory language) requires that the HUB-
    Zone Program be given priority among the three programs. In our view,
    there are several reasons why it does not.
    First, the 8(a) provision actually does contain mandatory language. In-
    deed, its restricted competition provision employs virtually the same
    mandatory language as the HUBZone provision. Compare 15 U.S.C.
    § 637(a)(1)(D)(i) (“A contract opportunity offered for award pursuant to
    this subsection shall be awarded on the basis of competition restricted to
    eligible Program Participants if”), with id. § 657a(b)(2)(B) (“[A] contract
    opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of
    competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns
    if”). 8 In both instances, a contract opportunity “shall be awarded” on the
    8 The 8(a) restricted competition provision predates the HUBZone provision by nine
    years. Compare Business Opportunity Development Reform Act of 1988, Pub. L. No.