Prioritizing Programs to Exempt Small Businesses from Competition in Federal Contracts ( 2009 )
[…] 292
    Prioritizing Programs to Exempt Small Businesses from Competition
    the HUBZone Program there is a clear priority given to competition,
    albeit restricted, over sole source contract awards.
    Such a construction of the HUBZone restricted competition provision is
    further supported by consideration of still another provision in the HUB-
    Zone statute, which expressly prioritizes the award of contracts to prison
    workshops and nonprofit agencies for the blind and severely-disabled
    over HUBZone small businesses. See 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(4) (“A pro-
    curement may not be made from a source on the basis of a preference
    [provided in the HUBZone statute], if the procurement would otherwise
    be made from a different source under section 4124 or 4125 of title 18 or
    the Javits-Wagner-O’Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.).”). Whereas this
    provision clearly establishes the priority of these other contracting prefer-
    ences, the HUBZone statute contains no express reference to the HUB-
    Zone Program’s priority over SBA’s other contract assistance programs.