Prioritizing Programs to Exempt Small Businesses from Competition in Federal Contracts ( 2009 )
[…] did not in any way distinguish among them. Instead, the text does not
    disturb the discretion SBA and the agencies have to ensure that all of the
    covered small business concerns “have the maximum practicable oppor-
    tunity” to secure federal contracts. Had Congress clearly intended to
    prescribe some order of priority among these SBA programs, Congress
    could have more directly adopted such a policy.
    Second, this construction of the HUBZone statute furthers achievement
    of government-wide goals required by the Act. See id. § 644(g)(1). The
    Act prescribes that the “goal for participation by small business concerns
    shall be established at not less than 23 percent of the total value of all
    prime contract awards for each fiscal year.” Id. Furthermore, government-
    wide participation goals “shall be established” at not less than 3 percent
    each for HUBZone and SDVO small business concerns and not less than 5
    percent for socially and economically disadvantaged small businesses. Id.