People v. Florestal , 860 N.Y.S.2d 86 ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Supreme Court, New York County (William A. Wetzel, J.), rendered August 7, 2006, convicting defendant, after a jury trial, of murder in the second degree, and sentencing her to a term of 25 years to life, should be reversed, on the law, and the matter remanded for a new trial.

    Tom, Williams and Acosta, JJ., concur.

    Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County, rendered August 7, 2006, reversed, on the law, and the matter remanded for a new trial.

    Penal Law § 125.25 (4) provides that

    “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . [ujnder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, and being eighteen years old or more the defendant recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury or death to another person less than eleven years old and thereby causes the death of such person.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 53 A.D.3d 164, 860 N.Y.S.2d 86

Judges: Lippman

Filed Date: 6/24/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/12/2022