Blanche, Verte & Blanche, Ltd. v. Joseph Mauro & Sons , 913 N.Y.S.2d 342 ( 2010 )
[…] The Supreme Court denied both motions.

    The Supreme Court properly rejected the defendants’ contention that BVB could not maintain an action to recover damages after having been “fully compensated” for its losses pursuant to its insurance policy with Travelers Insurance Company (hereinafter Travelers). Pursuant to CPLR 4545, in the event BVB is awarded damages for its loss, any such award would be reduced by the amount recovered by BVB from Travelers, minus the cost of the premiums paid by BVB for such benefits for a certain period preceding the accrual of its action (see CPLR 4545 [a]). However, “[a]ny collateral source deduction required by [CPLR 4545] shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury’s verdict. The plaintiff may prove his or her losses and expenses at the trial irrespective of whether such sums will later have to he deducted from the plaintiff’s recovery” {id. [emphasis added]).