People v. Deitsch , 97 A.D.2d 327 ( 1983 )
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Section 120.25 of *329the Penal Law states that “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person”. Thus, criminally negligent homicide is a lesser included offense of manslaughter in the second degree, differing only as to the mental state of the defendants (People v Green, 56 NY2d 427, 432-433; People v Stanfield, 36 NY2d 467).