Lynch v. Leibman , 177 A.D.2d 453 ( 1991 )
[…] Nor is the award of attorney’s fees sustainable under the rent aspect of the proceeding, on which each side prevailed in part (72nd St. Assoc. v Pyle, 105 AD2d 607).”

    Respondent has appealed. In that connection, it should be noted that according to section 234 of the Real Property Law: "Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional *455rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant.”