In re Ramirez ( 2018 )
[…] and, consequently, the Bar’s complaint, which was filed in
    January 2015, was time-barred.
    In response, the Bar acknowledges that ORS
    9.010(3)(d) provides that it is subject to the Oregon Rules of
    Civil Procedure, and that, in a civil action, those rules and
    any applicable statute of limitations would apply. But, the
    Bar contends, lawyer disciplinary proceedings are not civil
    Cite as 
    362 Or 370
     (2018)	379
    actions; rather, they are “ ‘sui generis and within the inher-
    ent power of the Supreme Court to control.’ ” (Quoting ORS
    9.529.) They are governed by the Bar Rules of Procedure,
    which are adopted by the Bar’s Board of Governors and
    approved by this court. ORS 9.005(7); ORS 9.542(1) (“The
    board of governors, subject to the approval of the Supreme
    Court, may adopt rules of procedure * * * relating to the
    conduct of * * * disciplinary proceedings.”). According to the
    Bar, because the Bar Rules of Procedure do not provide a
    time limitation for the initiation of disciplinary proceedings,
    the disciplinary proceeding against the accused was not
    time-barred.