In re Ramirez ( 2018 )
[…] Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. ORS 9.010(2), (3)(d). In
    addition, the accused points out that ORCP 21 A provides
    that a statute of limitations defense may be raised through
    a motion to dismiss. The accused reasons that, because
    the Bar is subject to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
    and ORCP 21 A provides a procedure for raising a statute
    of limitations defense, a lawyer may raise such a defense
    in a Bar disciplinary proceeding. According to the accused,
    the applicable statute of limitations is ORS 12.110(1), which
    provides that “an action for assault, battery, false impris-
    onment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another,
    not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in
    this chapter, shall be commenced within two years[.]” The
    accused contends that, in this case, the two-year limitations
    period began to run in August 2012, when he notified Culp
    that nothing further could be done to collect the judgment,
    and, consequently, the Bar’s complaint, which was filed in
    January 2015, was time-barred.