State v. King ( 2017 )
[…] sel, and the trial court made no parallel determination as
    to the knowledge that defendant and his counsel possessed
    about the victim. And because of that factual problem, the
    state’s argument faces a second difficulty: because the vic-
    tim’s death was foreseeable to the state, to the extent that
    Smith Tug applies to the circumstances here, that case may
    suggest that the state, not defendant, assumed the risk of
    the victim’s death.2
    In addition to its contract law argument, the state
    also relies on two statutes. Citing ORS 135.405, the state
    argues that silence in a plea agreement about future pros-
    ecution is not a promise by the prosecutor to refrain from
    future prosecution. That statute provides, in part:
    “(1)  In cases [meeting certain criteria], the district
    attorney may engage in plea discussions for the purpose of
    reaching a plea agreement.
    “* * * * *
    example, when a defendant is prosecuted for reckless driving and the victim later
    dies, subsequent negligent homicide prosecution is permitted); see also State v.
    Farley, 
    301 Or 668
    , 672, 725 P2d 359 (1986) (explaining what constitutes prohib-