TriMet v. Aizawa ( 2017 )
[…] * * * and, in addition, for costs and disbursements, attorney
    fees and expenses that are determined by the court to have
    been incurred before service of the offer on the [owner].”
    2
    ORS 35.346(7) does not state that proposition directly. However, it pro-
    vides that an owner may recover its costs and fees “in the following cases, and no
    other.” It then identifies two instances in which an owner can recover costs and
    fees: (1) when the owner recovers more than the pretrial offer and (2) when the
    pretrial written offer was not made in good faith. ORS 35.346(7)(a), (b).
    3
    ORS 35.300(1) refers to “the amount offered as just compensation for the
    property and as compensable damages to the remaining property of the defen-
    dant.” For ease of reference, we use the phrase “just compensation” to refer to
    both just compensation and compensable damages to the owner’s remaining
    property.
    6	                                                     TriMet v. Aizawa