Eric Ramon Davilla-Castro v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 94 N.E.3d 763 ( 2017 )
[…] Farnsley testified for the State, and Davilla-Castro testified in his defense,
    saying that he had not held the knife. Instead, he said that he had only touched
    the blade when he tried to remove the knife from Grande, and that is when he
    cut his hand. Tr. Vol. II at 53, 54. The trial court found Davilla-Castro guilty as
    charged and sentenced him to 365 days with ten days executed in jail and the
    rest suspended to probation. Davilla-Castro now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [8]   Indiana Code section 35-42-2-2 provides, “A person who recklessly, knowingly,
    or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to
    another person commits criminal recklessness,” a Class B misdemeanor.
    However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if “it is committed while armed with a
    deadly weapon.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2
    (b). Davilla-Castro’s sole claim on
    appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of Level 6