(2010) , 95 Op. Att'y Gen. 191 ( 2010 )
[…] CJ § 3-8A-19(d).

    2. Behavior Modification Programs

    If a school's truancy rate exceeds a specified percentage of its student body, the school must establish or expand a Positive Behavioral Interventions and Support Program or similar program in the school in collaboration with MSDE. ED § 7-304.1(c); seealso COMAR 13A.08.06.03. That Program is a "research-based, systems approach method [designed] to build capacity among school staff to *Page 194 adopt and sustain the use of positive, effective practices to create [a good learning environment]." ED § 7-304.1(a).

    3. Truancy Reduction Pilot Programs