April D. Gallop v. Cameron Bay Homeowners Association ( 2023 )
[…] 5. Attorney fees
    Cameron Bay askes this Court for attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal. See
    O’Loughlin v. O’Loughlin, 
    23 Va. App. 690
    , 695 (1996). “The decision of whether to award
    attorney’s fees and costs incurred on appeal is discretionary.” Friedman v. Smith, 
    68 Va. App. 529
    ,
    545 (2018). The homeowner’s association bylaws authorize Cameron Bay to recover “costs and
    reasonable attorney’s fees” in an action against an owner for nonpayment of assessments. Likewise,
    Code § 55.1-1828(B) states that the prevailing party in an action for nonpayment of assessments
    “shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees [and] costs expended in the matter” if the owner “has
    had legal actions taken against him for nonpayment of any prior assessment.”
    Having considered the entire record, and based on the authority in the homeowner’s
    association bylaws and Code § 55.1-1828(B), we grant Cameron Bay’s request for a reasonable
    -6-
    amount of attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal. We remand this case to the circuit court for