Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Ins. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] The legislature did not intend, however, for ordinary transporta-
    tion expenses incurred in the course of obtaining medical treatment or medica-
    tions to qualify as a covered PIP benefit.
    The decision of the Court of Appeals and the judgment of the circuit court
    are affirmed.
    64	                                Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Ins. Co.
    NAKAMOTO, J.
    Auto insurers in Oregon must provide personal
    injury protection (PIP) benefits to their insureds for certain
    automotive injury-related expenses, regardless of who is at
    fault in an accident. ORS 742.520(1). The PIP medical bene-
    fits at issue in this case “consist of the following payments for
    the injury or death of each person” covered: “All reasonable
    and necessary expenses of medical, hospital, dental, surgi-
    cal, ambulance and prosthetic services incurred within one
    year after the date of the person’s injury, but not more than
    $15,000 in the aggregate for all such expenses of the person.”
    ORS 742.524(1)(a) (2007).1 On behalf of herself and others
    similarly situated, plaintiff contended in her action against
    defendant Oregon Mutual Insurance Company that insurers
    must pay transportation costs incurred to obtain medical
    care as part of PIP medical benefits.