Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Ins. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] to healthcare providers. Under ORS 742.528(1), the procedure for denying pay-
    ment requires notice to an insured within the same window of time permitted for
    denials of healthcare provider claims: the insurer must provide “written notice
    of the denial, within 60 calendar days of receiving a claim from the provider, to
    the insured[.]” And if the insurer receives a claim by a healthcare provider, the
    insurer must timely provide “a copy of the notice of the denial * * * to a provider of
    services under ORS 742.524(1)(a).” ORS 742.528(2). Additionally, ORS 742.529
    allows an insurer to seek reimbursement from healthcare providers. If an insurer
    pays PIP benefits “based on information that appeared to establish proof of loss
    and the insurer paying the benefits later determines” that it was not responsible
    for the payment, “the insurer shall give notice and explanation to the provider
    that the payment was incorrectly issued. Immediately after receiving the notice
    and explanation the provider shall promptly repay the insurer.” ORS 742.529.
    8