Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Ins. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] resulting from motor vehicle accidents.” Perez v. State Farm
    68	                            Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Ins. Co.
    Mutual Ins. Co., 
    289 Or 295
    , 300, 613 P2d 32 (1980) (empha-
    sis added). Indeed, since their creation, in general, PIP ben-
    efits have consisted of payments for “medical expenses and
    loss of income.” Kessler v. Weigandt, 
    299 Or 38
    , 40 n 3, 699
    P2d 183 (1985) (discussing the predecessors of ORS 742.520
    and ORS 742.524, namely, former ORS 743.800, renumbered
    as ORS 742.520 (1989), and former ORS 743.805, renum-
    bered as ORS 742.524 (1989)).
    This case involves the PIP medical benefit in ORS
    742.524(1)(a), which requires payment for
    “[a]ll reasonable and necessary expenses of medical, hos-
    pital, dental, surgical, ambulance and prosthetic services
    incurred within one year after the date of the person’s
    injury, but not more than $15,000 in the aggregate for all
    such expenses of the person.”
    That statute also contains a presumption that expenses of
    medical and other listed services claimed by a “provider” on
    behalf of an insured are reasonable and necessary, unless
    the insurer timely denies the claim:
    “Expenses of medical * * * services shall be presumed to