Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Ins. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] That statute also contains a presumption that expenses of
    medical and other listed services claimed by a “provider” on
    behalf of an insured are reasonable and necessary, unless
    the insurer timely denies the claim:
    “Expenses of medical * * * services shall be presumed to
    be reasonable and necessary unless the provider is given
    notice of denial of the charges not more than 60 calendar
    days after the insurer receives from the provider notice of
    the claim for the services.”
    
    Id.
    The term “provider” is statutorily defined. ORS
    742.518(10) (stating that “provider” has the meaning given
    to that term in ORS 743.801). As used in the presumption
    described in ORS 742.524(1)(a), a “provider” is “a person
    licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by
    laws of this state to administer medical or mental health
    services in the ordinary course of business or practice of a
    profession.” ORS 743.801(13). A number of other provisions
    in the PIP statutes refer to payments to providers. See, e.g.,
    ORS 742.525, ORS 742.528.
    An insurer may deny a PIP claim for medical
    expenses; however, the “potential existence of a cause of