MT & M Gaming, Inc. v. City of Portland ( 2016 )
[…] other argument for its legal recognition. Accordingly, we
    affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals, albeit under
    a different standing analysis than the one that that court
    employed.
    RELEVANT STATUTES AND ORDINANCES
    Before we turn to the factual particulars, we
    describe the relevant statutes and ordinances. Gambling is
    unlawful in Oregon unless it is specifically authorized by
    548	               MT & M Gaming, Inc. v. City of Portland
    law, and it is a crime to engage in or profit from unlaw-
    ful gambling. ORS 167.117(24), ORS 167.122, ORS 167.127.
    One kind of gambling that is specifically authorized by law
    involves so-called “social games.” As relevant to this case, a
    “social game” is,
    “a game, other than a lottery, between players in a private
    business, private club or place of public accommodation
    where no house player, house bank or house odds exist and
    there is no house income from the operation of the social
    game.”
    ORS 167.117(21)(b). Social games may be conducted in a pri-
    vate business, private club, or place of public accommodation
    only if authorized by a local ordinance. ORS 167.121.
    The City of Portland has enacted an ordinance that