State v. McAnulty , 356 Or. 432 ( 2014 )
[…] vides this court with original jurisdiction over this appeal.
    Rather, the state contends that other statutory provisions
    apply to limit this court’s scope of review. Specifically, the
    state construes the text of ORS 138.012 as providing only
    a jurisdictional grant that does not control the permissible
    range of appellate review. The state points to ORS 138.050
    and ORS 138.222, which include provisions that limit appel-
    late review in criminal cases where a defendant has pleaded
    guilty or no contest without qualification and without invok-
    ing ORS 135.335(3). Because defendant entered an uncondi-
    tional guilty plea and did not comply with the requirements
    of ORS 135.335(3), the state contends that those limitations
    apply.
    The state relies on the following text in ORS
    138.050:
    “(1)  Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a
    defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an
    appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053
    only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that
    the disposition:
    “(a)  Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
    “(b)  Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.
    “* * * * *
    “(3)  On appeal under subsection (1) of this section, the
    appellate court shall consider only whether the disposition:
    “(a)  Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or