State v. McAnulty , 356 Or. 432 ( 2014 )
[…] count of tampering with physical evidence, ORS 162.295.
    Before trial, defendant moved to suppress the statements
    that she had made to detectives. The trial court denied the
    motion. On the first day of trial, defendant pleaded guilty to
    the offenses charged. The case proceeded to a penalty-phase
    trial before a jury to determine defendant’s sentence on the
    aggravated murder conviction. At the conclusion of trial, the
    Cite as 
    356 Or 432
     (2014)	437
    jury unanimously returned affirmative findings to each of
    the following questions under ORS 163.150(1)(b):
    “(A)  Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused
    the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and
    with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased
    or another would result;
    “(B)  Whether there is a probability that the defendant
    would commit criminal acts of violence that would consti-
    tute a continuing threat to society;
    “(C)  If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of
    the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in