State v. McAnulty , 356 Or. 432 ( 2014 )
[…] must sentence the defendant to death. See also ORS 163.150(1)(b) (setting out
    four questions for the jury).
    440	                                                    State v. McAnulty
    As applied to this case, the state reads ORS 138.050(3) as
    limiting appellate review to consideration of only the judg-
    ment or order described in ORS 138.053,6 except as other-
    wise provided in ORS 135.335. The state argues that a
    judgment or order under ORS 138.053 does not include a
    disposition on a pretrial ruling and that the exception for
    ORS 135.335 that would permit a broader scope of review
    does not apply here because defendant failed to enter a con-
    ditional plea. See ORS 135.335(3).
    The state also relies on the following text of ORS
    138.222:
    “(1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 138.040
    and 138.050, a sentence imposed for a judgment of convic-
    tion entered for a felony committed on or after November 1,
    1989, may be reviewed only as provided by this section.
    “* * * * *
    “(4)  In any appeal, the appellate court may review a
    claim that:
    “(a)  The sentencing court failed to comply with require-
    ments of law in imposing or failing to impose a sentence;
    “* * * * *