State v. McAnulty , 356 Or. 432 ( 2014 )
[…] (1990). In most cases, guilt and penalty proceedings “are merely separate phases
    of the same trial in which the same jury decides, first, whether the defendant
    is guilty and, second—if the defendant is guilty—whether the defendant should
    receive the death penalty.” State ex rel Carlile v. Frost, 
    326 Or 607
    , 613, 956 P2d
    202 (1998) (citing State v. Montez, 
    324 Or 343
    , 348-49, 927 P2d 64 (1996), cert
    den, 
    520 US 1233
     (1997)). If a defendant pleads guilty, a jury is impaneled and
    sworn for only a penalty-phase proceeding. ORS 163.150(1)(a) (“If the defendant
    has pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury
    impaneled for that purpose.”); see also ORS 138.012(2) (regarding procedure for
    penalty phase when on remand for resentencing).
    448	                                                     State v. McAnulty
    defendant alerted the trial court to the purported error, and
    the court considered the merits of defendant’s motion and
    ruled on it. After defendant entered her plea, the trial court
    empanelled a jury for a penalty-phase trial. At the time the
    evidence was admitted during the penalty phase, the trial
    court was on notice of defendant’s position regarding that
    evidence. See Foster, 
    296 Or at 183-84
    ; Pitt, 352 Or at 574.
    See also ORS 163.150(1)(a) (prohibiting the admission of
    “any evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the
    United States or of the State of Oregon”).
    We therefore conclude that we may consider defen-
    dant’s first assignment of error on automatic and direct
    review under ORS 138.012(1).8 However, as a result of
    defendant’s unconditional plea, she cannot now withdraw
    her plea, and her conviction remains intact. Accordingly,