State v. McAnulty , 356 Or. 432 ( 2014 )
[…] adverse pretrial rulings. Because defendant did not renew
    her objection to the admission of the evidence during the
    penalty trial, the state maintains that defendant cannot
    now challenge the admission of those statements during
    the penalty phase. We disagree. Although the functional
    effect of defendant’s unconditional plea precludes her from
    obtaining a reversal of her conviction through a challenge
    to the trial court’s pretrial ruling on her motion to suppress,
    Cite as 
    356 Or 432
     (2014)	447
    we find nothing in the text or context of ORS 135.335(3)
    that prevents her from challenging, on automatic and direct
    review, the ruling as it relates to the imposition of her death
    sentence.7 Moreover, ORS 163.150(1)(a) prohibits the admis-
    sion, during penalty proceedings, of “any evidence secured
    in violation of the Constitution of the United States or of
    the State of Oregon.” In other words, the merits of the argu-
    ments made in defendant’s pretrial motion also apply to the
    penalty-phase proceedings.
    As the state points out, during the penalty phase,
    defendant did not object to the admission of defendant’s state-