Rogue Valley Sewer Services v. City of Phoenix , 357 Or. 437 ( 2015 )
[…] fee]—that’s up to them—but that issue stands aside from this bill. The home
    rule issue is a little broader, I think, than what we are dealing with here.” Tape
    Recording, Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee, HB 3021,
    April 29, 1987, Tape 138, Side A (statement of Rep Bruce Hugo). Therefore, it
    appears that the legislature did not intend HB 3021 to impact the home-rule
    authority of cities, but, instead, merely to clarify that such a fee could be imposed
    on People’s Utility Districts. See also ORS 221.415 (“Recognizing the independent
    basis of legislative authority granted to cities in this state by municipal charters,
    the Legislative Assembly intends * * * to reaffirm the authority of cities to regu-
    late use of municipally owned rights of way and to impose charges upon publicly
    owned suppliers of electrical energy, as well as privately owned suppliers for the
    use of such rights of way.”).
    Cite as 357 Or 437 (2015)	457
    action, and also because the statutes and legislative history
    suggest that the legislature in fact did not intend to preempt
    local governments from imposing such conditions on the use
    of their rights-of-way by sanitary authorities, we conclude