Rogue Valley Sewer Services v. City of Phoenix , 357 Or. 437 ( 2015 )
[…] ORS 221.450, it was simply “reaffirm[ing] the authority of
    cities to regulate use of municipally owned rights of way”
    and that it “recognize[ed] the independent basis of legisla-
    tive authority granted to cities in this state by municipal
    charters.” ORS 221.415 (emphasis added).3 That is, the leg-
    islature apparently thought that HB 3021 was not neces-
    sary to provide cities with authority to impose taxes and
    fees because they already possessed that authority. Rather,
    the legislature passed that bill in response to a then-recent
    3
    Although ORS 221.415 goes on to also affirm the authority of cities to
    “impose charges upon publicly owned suppliers of electrical energy, as well as
    privately owned suppliers,” we do not read that subordinate clause as negating
    the broader affirmation of the authority of cities to regulate their rights-of-way.
    456	                Rogue Valley Sewer Services v. City of Phoenix
    circuit court decision that had held to the contrary with