Montara Owners Assn. v. La Noue Development, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] rather than be mutually exclusive, as Sharabarin contends.
    Sharabarin’s interpretation, on the other hand, would make
    that phrase superfluous. “Except” in that context means
    Cite as 
    357 Or 333
     (2015)	341
    “with the exclusion or exception of” or “other than : BUT.”
    Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 791 (unabridged ed
    2002). “Extent” means “the range (as of inclusiveness or
    application) over which something extends : SCOPE * * *
     ” and “the limit to
    which something extends .”
    Webster’s at 805. Thus, ORS 30.140(1) makes certain con-
    struction contract provisions void—provisions that require
    indemnification for damage “caused in whole or in part by
    the negligence of the indemnitee” general contractors—but
    excludes from being voided the part of the indemnification
    agreement that comes within subsection (2)—that is, where
    the liability “arises out of the fault of the indemnitor” sub-
    contractor. Subsection (2) confirms the legislative intent that