Montara Owners Assn. v. La Noue Development, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] caused by the sole negligence of [La Noue], [its] employees
    or agents.”
    (Capitalization omitted.) In a pretrial ruling, the trial court
    granted Sharabarin’s motion for summary judgment on
    the issue of contractual indemnity because “this case falls
    squarely within ORS 30.140 and its interpretation in Walsh
    [Construction Co. v. Mutual of Enumclaw, 
    338 Or 1
    , 104
    Cite as 
    357 Or 333
     (2015)	339
    P3d 1146 (2005),]” and therefore, the court concluded, the
    indemnity clause was void.
    ORS 30.140 provides:
    “(1)  Except to the extent provided under subsection (2)
    of this section, any provision in a construction agreement
    that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to
    indemnify another against liability for damage arising out
    of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property
    caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemni-
    tee is void.
    “(2)  This section does not affect any provision in a con-
    struction agreement that requires a person or that person’s
    surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for
    damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or
    damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily
    injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the
    fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor’s
    agents, representatives or subcontractors.”
    Because the contract at issue here provided for
    indemnification “whether or not caused in part by [La Noue]
    [and only] excepting that caused by the sole negligence of
    [La Noue],” the parties agree that it violates the prohibi-