Montara Owners Assn. v. La Noue Development, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] At least some
    evidence of diminution in value was required to support an
    instruction that would have allowed the jury to base its ver-
    dict on that theory. Because there was no such evidence, the
    trial court erred in giving that part of the instruction.
    C.  The Erroneous Instruction Did Not Substantially Affect
    La Noue’s Rights.
    When an appellate court concludes that a jury
    instruction was erroneously given, the next question is
    “whether the erroneous instruction substantially affected
    [the party’s] rights” under ORS 19.415(2).7 Wallach, 344
    7
    ORS 19.415(2) provides that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified
    except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.” See also Or Const,
    Cite as 
    357 Or 333
     (2015)	351
    Or at 322. In applying that standard, an appellate court
    must “assess[ ] the extent to which an error skewed the odds
    against a legally correct result” and determine “whether—