Couey v. Atkins ( 2015 )
[…] the foregoing authorities that, at the least, such proceedings
    include those challenging the lawfulness of an action, pol-
    icy, or practice of a public body, and such matters are pre-
    cisely those to which ORS 14.175 applies. There is, in fact,
    no contention in this case that plaintiff’s challenge to the
    constitutionality of the state election law does not amount to
    a challenge of an action, policy, or practice that is subject to
    review under that statute.
    There remains the issue whether to exercise the
    authority provided under ORS 14.175. As we have noted,
    that statute provides that, in actions in which a party chal-
    lenges the lawfulness of a public body’s act, policy, or prac-
    tice, a court “may issue a judgment on the validity of the
    challenged act, policy[,] or practice” even though the case
    may have become moot. The statute does not require a court
    to do so, but leaves it to the court to determine whether it is
    appropriate to adjudicate an otherwise moot case under the
    circumstances of each case. In this instance, the trial court