Couey v. Atkins ( 2015 )
[…] expression and association.7
    Moreover, ORS 246.910 provides for such judicial
    review only if a person has been “adversely affected” by
    such an act or omission of the secretary. In this case, as we
    have noted, nothing in the record suggests that plaintiff is
    affected, much less adversely affected, by the operation of
    the challenged statute, ORS 250.048(9). We reject plaintiff’s
    contention that his action is justiciable under ORS 246.910
    without further discussion.
    B.  If moot, is plaintiff’s action nevertheless justiciable under
    ORS 14.175?
    Plaintiff argues that, if we conclude that his action
    is moot, it is nevertheless justiciable under ORS 14.175. That
    statute provides:
    “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, pol-
    icy or practice of a public body * * * is unconstitutional or is
    otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to pros-
    ecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on
    the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even
    though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the
    action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the
    court determines that:
    7
    As we noted above, plaintiff’s amended complaint did mention the fact that
    the secretary, at that time, had announced her intention to propose a rule imple-
    menting ORS 250.048(9). And it further alleged that “[a]ny rule adopted by [the