State v. Lykins , 357 Or. 145 ( 2015 )
[…] one put to death, tortured, or mulcted by another : a per-
    son subjected to oppression, deprivation, or suffering * * *
    4 : someone tricked, duped, or subjected to hardship : some-
    one badly used or taken advantage of[.]” Webster’s Third
    New Int’l Dictionary 2550 (unabridged ed 2002) (boldface in
    original). The state contends that, so defined, “victim” would
    include not only those persons whom the legislature intended
    to protect in defining the crime for which the defendant is
    being sentenced, but also persons whom were collaterally
    8
    ORS 161.067(2) provides, in part:
    “When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one stat-
    utory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately
    punishable offenses as there are victims.”
    158	                                             State v. Lykins
    harmed by the defendant’s commission of that crime, such
    as the witness in the crime of tampering with a witness.
    To resolve that interpretive issue, we follow our