State v. Lykins , 357 Or. 145 ( 2015 )
[…] by the commission of the crime.” In the state’s view, because
    O’Connor was directly harmed by defendant’s commission of
    the crime of tampering with a witness, the trial court cor-
    rectly imposed an upward departure sentence based on the
    vulnerable victim aggravating factor.
    As a preliminary matter, we accept the state’s con-
    cession that O’Connor was not a victim of the crime of tam-
    pering with a witness. See State v. Bea, 318 Or 220, 224, 864
    P2d 854 (1993) (court is not bound by party’s concession on
    a legal question). That crime is described in ORS 162.285,
    which provides:
    “(1)  A person commits the crime of tampering with a
    witness if:
    “(a)  The person knowingly induces or attempts to
    induce a witness or a person the person believes may be
    called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false
    testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
    “(b)  The person knowingly induces or attempts to
    induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding
    to which the person has been legally summoned.
    “(2)  Tampering with a witness is a Class C felony.”
    Whether the witness tampered with is a “victim” of that
    crime is a matter of legislative intent. As this court explained
    in State v. Glaspey, 337 Or 558, 564, 100 P3d 730 (2004), to
    determine the legislature’s intent, the court “must focus on