City of Seattle v. Dept. of Rev. , 357 Or. 718 ( 2015 )
[…] Plaintiff’s characterization of control would require that it have exclusive
    control over the entire Intertie. This is unreasonable. Such a construction
    would similarly require that the ranchers have exclusive control over all fed-
    eral grazing land or that the summer home owners have exclusive control of
    the National Forest. This definition of control is too broad and does not take
    into account the character of the property. Here, Plaintiff has exclusive use
    Cite as 
    357 Or 718
     (2015)	729
    an exception to ORS 307.040, the statute that generally
    exempts all property of the United States from taxation in
    Oregon. ORS 307.060 (1995) provided, in relevant part:
    “Real and personal property of the United States or any
    department or agency thereof held by any person under a
    lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple * * *
    shall be assessed and taxed as for the full assessed value
    thereof subject only to deduction for restricted use.”
    On appeal to this court, the taxpayer in Power
    Resources argued that, as used in ORS 307.060 (1995), the
    phrase “held by any person” should be construed to mean
    some degree of actual physical possession and occupation of
    a property.