AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] Generally, “sales” are “gross
    receipts of the taxpayer.” UDITPA § 1(g); ORS 314.610(7)
    (both excluding gross receipts that are not allocated under
    other statutes).12
    12
    That is the general definition. For purposes of the sales factor, some
    other types of gross receipts are excluded from the definition of “sales.” See ORS
    314.665(6) (listing additional exclusions). This case does not involve any dispute
    over those exclusions from the definition of “sales.” For purposes of this opinion,
    it is adequate to treat “sales” as simply being gross receipts.
    706	                                 AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
    The sales factor generally is the taxpayer’s in-state
    sales divided by the taxpayer’s total sales. UDITPA section
    15 and ORS 314.665(1), which are identical, specifically
    state:
    “The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is
    the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax
    period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of
    the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.”
    See also Powerex, 357 Or at 42, 60.
    The denominator of the sales factor begins and ends
    by counting the gross receipts from all sales by the taxpayer
    everywhere. The numerator, however, is more complex. As we
    will explain, the relevant statute begins at the same point as