AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] than tangible personal property, then another set of criteria
    are used to determine which of those sales count as sales “in
    this state.” ORS 314.665(4); see Powerex, 357 Or at 43. If all
    sales in both classes meet the relevant criteria so that they
    are all considered to be “in this state,” then the numerator of
    the sales factor will be identical to the denominator, and the
    sales factor will be 1.0 (that is, 100 percent).
    1.  Sales of Tangible Personal Property
    Sales of tangible personal property are controlled
    by ORS 314.665(2) (UDITPA section 16). Although that pro-
    vision is not at issue here, it serves as useful context.
    The Oregon statutory text provides:
    “(2)  Sales of tangible personal property are in this
    state if:
    Cite as 
    357 Or 691
     (2015)	707
    “(a)  The property is delivered or shipped to a pur-
    chaser, other than the United States Government, within
    this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of
    the sale; or
    “(b)  The property is shipped from an office, store, ware-
    house, factory, or other place of storage in this state and
    (A) the purchaser is the United States Government or (B) the
    taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.”
    ORS 314.665(2); see also UDITPA § 16 (essentially identical).
    Thus, ORS 314.665(2) sets out the criteria to be
    applied to all of a taxpayer’s sales of tangible personal
    property to determine which (if any) count as sales “in this
    state.”