AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] ple); Don’t Waste Oregon Com. v. Energy Facility Siting, 
    320 Or 132
    , 142, 881 P2d 119 (1994) (same).
    B.  Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act
    The statute at issue here, ORS 314.665(4), is a part
    of Oregon’s version of the Uniform Division of Income for
    Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA). In this state, UDITPA is codi-
    fied at ORS 314.605 to 314.675.
    Strictly speaking, Oregon’s UDITPA statutes apply
    here only by administrative rule. AT&T is a public utility, see
    ORS 314.610(6),7 and so it is taxed under ORS 314.280(1).8
    7
    ORS 314.610(6) defines a “public utility” to include “any business entity
    whose principal business is * * * the transmission of communications.”
    8
    A provision of Oregon’s UDITPA adds that UDITPA does not apply to public
    utilities. ORS 314.615. “Taxpayers engaged in activities as a financial organization
    or public utility shall report their income as provided in ORS 314.280 and 314.675.”
    Cite as 
    357 Or 691
     (2015)	703
    The latter statute generally authorizes the department to
    determine whether and when a taxpayer may use what it
    terms the “the segregated method of reporting or the appor-
    tionment method of reporting.”9 The department promul-