AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] See, e.g.,
    Walter Hellerstein, State Taxation of Corporate Income from
    Intangibles: Allied-Signal and Beyond, 48 Tax L Rev 739,
    745 (1993). The types of businesses that cannot attribute
    dollars to particular states are generally known as unitary
    businesses; they are “businesses in which a portion of the
    business done within the state is dependent upon or con-
    tributes to the operation of the business without the state.”
    Crystal Communcations, 353 Or at 303 (internal quotation
    marks and citations omitted); see Hellerstein, 48 Tax L Rev
    9
    ORS 314.280 provides, in part:
    “(1)  If a taxpayer has income from business activity * * * as a public util-
    ity (as defined respectively in ORS 314.610 * * * (6)) which is taxable both
    within and without this state (as defined in ORS 314.610(8) and 314.615),
    the determination of net income shall be based upon the business activity
    within the state, and the Department of Revenue shall have power to permit
    or require either the segregated method of reporting or the apportionment
    method of reporting, under rules and regulations adopted by the department,
    so as fairly and accurately to reflect the net income of the business done
    within the state.
    “(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section dealing with the
    apportionment of income earned from sources both within and without the
    State of Oregon are designed to allocate to the State of Oregon on a fair and
    equitable basis a proportion of such income earned from sources both within
    and without the state. * * *”
    704	                                           AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
    at 745-46.10 To tax unitary businesses, states use what is
    known as formulary apportionment. Rather than attempt to
    attribute individual dollars of income to particular states,