AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] income”). In short, sales of tangible personal property are
    generally—but not invariably—apportioned to the market
    state.
    2.  Sales Other Than Sales of Tangible Personal
    Property
    The second sales factor provision of UDITPA, and the
    one at issue here, is the catchall provision. While the first fac-
    tor deals with sales of tangible personal property, the second
    708	                                AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
    factor deals with all other sales—“sales, other than sales of
    tangible personal property.” Again, ORS 314.665(4) provides:
    “(4)  Sales, other than sales of tangible personal prop-
    erty, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity
    is performed in this state; or (b) the income-producing
    activity is performed both in and outside this state and a
    greater proportion of the income-producing activity is per-
    formed in this state than in any other state, based on costs
    of performance.”
    See also UDITPA § 17 (essentially identical). The framers
    of UDITPA did not provide any commentary for UDITPA
    section 17.
    In any particular case, how ORS 314.665(4) will
    apply depends largely on the precise meaning of two terms: