AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] erly denied AT&T’s request for a refund. We need not, and
    do not, address the other questions presented by the parties,
    including whether the access charges paid to local exchange
    carriers should be counted as part of the relevant income-
    producing activity.
    The judgment of the Tax Court is affirmed.
    15
    We note that, if the department’s interpretation of OAR 150-314.665(4) (2)
    leads to unfair results in particular cases, then either the taxpayer or the
    department may seek an alternative method of apportionment. See ORS 314.670
    (UDITPA section 18; if ordinary method of apportionment under UDITPA does
    not “fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state,”
    then alternative method may be used); see also OAR 150-314.280-(M) (2) (for
    public utilities being taxed under ORS 314.280, if ordinary methods of appor-
    tionment “do not fairly and accurately reflect the net income of the business done