AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] OTR at 305. We note, however, that the department did not present its own cost
    study. The only cost study before the court was that prepared by AT&T.
    702	                                          AT&T Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A.  Standard of Review and Interpretive Methodology
    AT&T has appealed the decision of the Tax Court. Our
    review is “limited to errors or questions of law or lack of substan-
    tial evidence in the record to support the tax court’s decision or
    order.” ORS 305.445. The appeal involves AT&T’s request for
    a refund, and as the party seeking affirmative relief, AT&T
    bears the burden of proof. See ORS 305.427 (in Tax Court pro-
    ceedings “and upon appeal therefrom,” “[t]he burden of proof
    shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief”).
    To address the issues before us, we must interpret
    Oregon statutes and administrative rules. In both instances,
    we apply the same methodology: We first consider the text
    and context, and then (in the case of statutes) examine any
    relevant legislative history. See State v.