State v. Keller ( 2017 )
[…] arrest the person on the ground that the person is believed to have commit-
    ted a felony in the other state has the same authority to arrest and hold such
    person in custody as has any member of any duly organized state, county
    or municipal peace unit of this state to arrest and hold in custody a person
    on the ground that the person is believed to have committed a felony in this
    state.”
    Given the result that we reach in this case, we need not determine whether the
    state is correct in that regard.
    3
    ORS 136.432 provides:
    “A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a
    criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statu-
    tory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
    “(1)  The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
    “(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of
    hearsay; or
    “(3)  The rights of the press.”
    Cite as 
    361 Or 566
     (2017)	577
    Mississippi officers acted in Mississippi, with statutory
    authority from the State of Mississippi. 
    313 Or at 248
    .
    Therefore, the court did not confront the question whether