State v. Keller ( 2017 )
[…] gets to Davis, the state stops a step too soon. In Davis, the
    2
    The state does not contend that Thompson had common-law authority
    to stop defendant. At common law, out-of-state officers had authority to enter
    another jurisdiction in fresh pursuit of a suspected fleeing felon. See, e.g., State v.
    Barker, 143 Wash 2d 915, 921, 25 P3d 423 (2001) (noting common-law exception
    for fresh pursuit). The state does not rely on that authority here because, the
    state contends, common-law fresh pursuit authority has been superseded by stat-
    ute. ORS 133.430(1) provides,
    “Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit
    of another state of the United States who enters this state in fresh pursuit,
    and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit, of a person in order to
    arrest the person on the ground that the person is believed to have commit-
    ted a felony in the other state has the same authority to arrest and hold such
    person in custody as has any member of any duly organized state, county
    or municipal peace unit of this state to arrest and hold in custody a person
    on the ground that the person is believed to have committed a felony in this
    state.”
    Given the result that we reach in this case, we need not determine whether the
    state is correct in that regard.
    3
    ORS 136.432 provides: