Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] ORS
    656.005(7)(b)(B).
    A worker who has suffered a compensable injury
    must file a “[n]otice of an accident resulting in an injury or
    death” immediately after the accident. ORS 656.265(1)(a).
    The worker is then entitled to file a claim for workers’
    compensation benefits. Within 60 days of the filing of that
    claim, the employer is required to provide a written notice
    of acceptance or denial of that claim. ORS 656.262(6)(a).
    Merely paying or providing compensation is not sufficient
    to constitute acceptance of a claim. ORS 656.262(10). There
    must be a written notice of acceptance of a claim, which is
    required to “[s]pecify what conditions are compensable.”
    ORS 656.262(6)(b)(A); see also ORS 656.267(1) (employer’s
    notice of acceptance is sufficient if it “reasonably apprises
    the claimant and the medical providers of the nature of the
    compensable conditions”). If a claimant believes that such a
    written notice of acceptance incorrectly omits a compensable
    condition, he or she may object at any time and file a claim
    for the omitted condition. ORS 656.262(6)(d).
    Ordinarily, it is the claimant’s burden to establish