Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] inmates for “injury” suffered as a result of authorized work
    must be established by “medical evidence” substantiated by
    “verifiable pathological indication of injury”).
    Finally, in a similar vein, ORS 656.005(7)(b)(A)
    specifies that a “compensable injury” does not include an
    “[i]njury to an active participant in assaults or combats” that
    are not work-related. “Injury” thus refers to something that
    an individual suffers as a result of an assault or combat; it
    does not refer to the assault or combat itself. Likewise, ORS
    656.005(7)(b)(B) states that a “compensable injury” does not
    include an “[i]njury incurred while engaging in or perform-
    ing * * * any recreational or social activities primarily for the
    worker’s personal pleasure.” Again, the reference to “injury”
    is to a condition that is “incurred” as a result of a particular
    activity. An event is not “incurred.” A condition is, as a con-
    sequence or result of an event.
    That a compensable “injury” and the accident that