Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] appliances, arising out of and in the course of employ-
    ment requiring medical services or resulting in disability
    or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an acci-
    dent, whether or not due to an accidental means, if it is
    established by medical evidence supported by objective
    findings [.].”
    ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A). A “compensable injury,” for example,
    does not include “[i]njury to any active participant in assaults
    or combats which are not connected to the job assignment
    and which amount to a deviation from customary duties.”
    ORS 656.005(7)(b)(A). Similarly, it does not include “[i]njury
    incurred while engaging in or performing or as the result of
    engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activ-
    ities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure.” ORS
    656.005(7)(b)(B).
    A worker who has suffered a compensable injury
    must file a “[n]otice of an accident resulting in an injury or
    death” immediately after the accident. ORS 656.265(1)(a).
    The worker is then entitled to file a claim for workers’
    compensation benefits.