Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] ning with the text in its relevant context, before turning to
    prior judicial construction of the term.
    a.  Textual analysis
    An examination of ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) in context
    establishes that the legislature most likely intended the
    phrase to refer to a specific kind of medical condition or dis-
    ability, namely the one that an employer previously accepted.
    Recall that, under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), a combined con-
    dition is compensable unless the “otherwise compensable
    condition” is no longer the major contributing cause of that
    combined condition. ORS 656.262(7)(b) then states that
    an employer must issue a written denial of the combined
    condition claim “when the accepted injury is no longer the
    major contributing cause of the worker’s combined condition
    before the claim may be closed.” (Emphasis added.) The lat-
    ter statute thus unmistakably equates the “otherwise com-
    pensable injury” with the “accepted injury.” Likewise, ORS
    656.268(1)(b) provides that the employer is authorized to