Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A). In such cases, although the alloca-
    tion of the burden has not changed, the ordinary material
    contributing cause standard no longer applies; the claim-
    ant must establish that the major contributing cause of the
    consequential condition was the work-related compensable
    injury.
    Workers’ compensation benefits may include medi-
    cal services. For an ordinary compensable injury, the claim-
    ant is entitled to compensation for medical services for con-
    ditions “caused in material part” by the compensable injury.
    ORS 656.245(1)(a). For consequential and combined con-
    ditions, the claimant is entitled to compensation for “only
    those medical services directed to medical conditions caused
    in major part by the injury.” 
    Id. One final
    bit of statutory context deserves mention.
    If a claimant’s compensable injury becomes “medically sta-
    tionary,” the employer is authorized to close the claim and, if
    appropriate, award permanent disability. ORS 656.268(1)(a).