Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] None
    of those references would make sense if the words “accident”
    and “injury” referred to the same things.
    Third, claimant and OTLA argue that conflat-
    ing the terms “injury” and “condition” confuses legal and
    medical causation. They contend that compensability of
    an “injury” is a legal question, referring to “an event in
    the course and scope of work,” while compensability of
    Cite as 361 Or 241 (2017)	263
    a particular “condition” is a medical one, determined by
    reference to medical evidence. As we noted earlier, how-
    ever, ORS 656.005(7)(a) expressly refers to establishing
    the compensability of an “otherwise compensable injury”
    with “medical evidence” supported by “objective findings,”
    a term elsewhere defined by statute to mean “verifiable
    indications of injury or disease that may include, but are
    not limited to, range of motion, atrophy, muscle strength
    and palpable muscle spasm,” ORS 656.005(19). (Emphasis
    added.) Such evidence manifestly refers to medical con-
    ditions, not “events that occur in the course and scope of
    work.”
    Finally, OTLA argues that two other statutes use
    the words “injury” and “condition” clearly to mean different
    things.