Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] proposed amendments, Mannix more than once referred
    to the “compensable condition” in the existing law as “the
    injury incident.” Id.; Tape Recording, House Committee on
    Labor, SB 369, Mar 1, 1995, Tape 38, Bide B (statement of
    Rep Mannix) (“work incident”). The Court of Appeals found
    those statements to be especially strong evidence of the
    legislature’s intention to maintain the focus on the “injury
    incident,” and not the medical condition that the employer
    accepted. Brown, 262 Or App at 649-50.
    7
    The proposed changes to ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) were as follows (with new
    material in bold and deleted material in bracketed italics):
    “(B)  If [a] an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with
    a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or a need
    for treatment, the [resultant] combined condition is compensable only if,
    so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is [and
    remains] the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined
    condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of
    the combined condition.”
    Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 1.
    Cite as 361 Or 241 (2017)	269
    Again, the court’s reliance on the legislative his-
    tory is problematic for a number of reasons. At the outset,
    it appears that Representative Mannix was not addressing