Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] synonymous and at other times treating them as signifying
    different things.
    Examples are legion. ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A), for
    instance, sets out the elements of a consequential con-
    dition claim and expressly equates an “injury or disease”
    with a “condition,” as not even claimant contests. On the
    other hand, ORS 656.273(1) provides for compensation
    for a “worsened condition[ ] resulting from the original
    injury,” signifying a possible distinction between the two
    terms. Still other statutes can be read either way. ORS
    656.386(1)(b)(A), for example, refers to an employer’s refusal
    to pay benefits because “the injury or condition for which
    compensation is claimed is not compensable.” Even more
    ambiguous is ORS 656.308(1), which provides that, when
    a worker sustains a “compensable injury,” the responsible
    employer remains obligated to pay benefits relating to “the
    compensable condition,” unless the worker sustains a new