Brown v. SAIF , 361 Or. 241 ( 2017 )
[…] bined condition claim. The employer accepted an “acute lum-
    bar strain (combined condition),” because the lumbar strain
    had combined with some preexisting degenerative lower
    back disease. 
    Id. at 631-32.
    The employer later denied the
    combined condition on the ground that the accepted acute
    lumbar strain was no longer the major contributing cause of
    the combined condition. 
    Id. Cite as
    361 Or 241 (2017)	275
    This court upheld the employer’s denial of the com-
    bined condition claim. The court explained that, under ORS
    656.262(7)(b), an employer is authorized to deny a previ-
    ously accepted combined condition claim when “the accepted
    injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the work-
    er’s combined condition.” 
    Id. at 637
    (emphasis added). In
    that case, the court said, “because the lumbar strain was no
    longer the major contributing cause of claimant’s physical
    complaints, ORS 656.262(7)(b) permitted employer to issue
    a denial of the claim.”