State v. Sanchez-Alfonso , 352 Or. 790 ( 2012 )
[…] ORS
    13   163.185,1 ORS 161.015.2
    14                 At trial, defendant acknowledged that he had caused C's forehead injury but
    15   claimed that he had done so accidentally and that that injury had not created a
    16   "substantial risk of death." As to C's more serious injury -- the skull fracture -- defendant
    1
    ORS 163.185 provides, in part:
    "(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the
    person:
    "(a) Intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means
    of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]"
    2
    ORS 161.015(8) provides, in part:
    "'Serious physical injury' means physical injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death[.]"
    1
    1   asserted that it was not he, but C's aunt, who was the responsible actor.
    2                 The state called a physician employed by CARES Northwest, a child abuse
    3   assessment center, as one of its witnesses. Over defendant's OEC 7023 and OEC 4034