State v. Sanchez-Alfonso , 352 Or. 790 ( 2012 )
[…] If we could separate Skinner's
    12   diagnosis into two parts, as the Court of Appeals did, we potentially could affirm
    13   defendant's convictions for first-degree criminal mistreatment and third-degree assault, in
    14   accordance with that court's reasoning. However, that was not the manner in which the
    15   case was tried, and we will not speculate about what may have happened if the case had
    _______________________
    (A) Causes physical injury or injuries to the dependent person or
    elderly person[.]"
    14
    ORS 163.165 provides, in part:
    "(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the
    person:
    "* * * * *
    "(h) Being at least 18 years of age, intentionally or knowingly causes
    physical injury to a child 10 years of age or younger[.]"
    22
    1   been tried otherwise. Because we cannot conclude that there was little likelihood that the
    2   admission of Skinner's diagnosis did not affect all of defendant's convictions, we also