State v. Sanchez-Alfonso , 352 Or. 790 ( 2012 )
[…] State v.
    3
    OEC 702 provides:
    "If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the
    trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
    witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or
    education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise."
    4
    OEC 403 provides, in part:
    "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice[.]"
    5
    ORS 163.175 provides, in part:
    "(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if
    the person:
    "(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to
    another[.]"
    2
    1   Sanchez-Alfonso, 
    238 Or App 160
    , 162, 241 P3d 1194 (2010). The court separately
    2   considered the two aspects of the physician's diagnosis -- that C had been physically