Trees v. Ordonez , 354 Or. 197 ( 2013 )
[…] denying defendant’s motion for a directed verdict because,
    although a reasonable jury could have reached a conclusion
    in defendant’s favor, that was not the only conclusion that a
    reasonable jury could have reached). On review, this court
    will not weigh the evidence, and instead will view the evi-
    dence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the party who
    opposed the motion. See Rathgeber v. James Hemenway, Inc.,
    335 Or 404, 411, 69 P3d 710 (2003) (so stating).
    The standard of care for physicians in Oregon has
    been codified in ORS 677.095(1):
    “A physician *  * licensed to practice medicine *  * by
    *                                    *
    the Oregon Medical Board has the duty to use that degree
    of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful
    physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the
    community of the physician * * * or a similar community.”5
    That statute essentially codified the common-law standard.
    See, e.g., King v. Ditto, 142 Or 207, 213, 19 P2d 1100 (1933)
    (noting that a physician must “exercise that degree of skill
    and care usually possessed and exercised by those engaged