Blue Mountain Alliance v. Energy Facility Siting , 353 Or. 465 ( 2013 )
[…] in effect as of the application date. The council and Helix
    further contend that the council did not err in declining to
    require compliance with Ordinance 2012-04 in Amendment
    #2 under the “later-adopted laws” clause of ORS 469.401(2)
    or in denying petitioners’ requests for a contested case
    proceeding.
    Cite as 353 Or 465 (2013)	473
    II.  FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR:
    ORS 469.401(2)—REQUIRED COMPLIANCE
    WITH LOCAL ORDINANCES IN EFFECT
    ON SITE CERTIFICATE EXECUTION DATE
    A.  Construction of “Abide by Local Ordinances” Clause of
    ORS 469.401(2)
    Before construing ORS 469.401(2), it is important
    to explain the operation of ORS 469.504(1)(b)(A). Again,
    that statute provides as follows:
    “(1)  A proposed facility shall be found in compliance
    with the statewide planning goals under ORS 469.503(4) if:
    “* * * * *
    “(b)  The Energy Facility Siting Council determines
    that:
    “(A)  The facility complies with applicable substantive
    criteria from the affected local government’s acknowledged
    comprehensive plan and land use regulations that are
    required by the statewide planning goals and in effect on
    the date the application is submitted, and with any Land
    Conservation and Development Commission administrative
    rules and goals and any land use statutes that apply directly
    to the facility under ORS 197.646[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) As noted earlier, the same process applies
    to amended site certificates, OAR 345-027-0070(10). In Save
    Our Rural Oregon, 339 Or at 361, this court explained the
    underlying purpose of ORS 469.504:
    “Oregon’s statewide land use planning goals, adopted