Blue Mountain Alliance v. Energy Facility Siting , 353 Or. 465 ( 2013 )
[…] use regulations, ORS 469.504(1)(b).
    6
    We recognize that, in contrasting a “land use compliance” determination
    under ORS 469.504 against “other” facility compliance determinations, ORS
    469.503(3) does not refer to any “local ordinance” determined in the project order
    to apply to the facility. Compare ORS 469.330(3) (project order must establish “the
    statutes, administrative rules, council standards, local ordinances, application
    requirements and study requirements for the site certificate application” (emphasis
    added)); ORS 469.370(7) (council determination whether to issue final order must
    be based on standards adopted under ORS 469.501 “and any additional statutes,
    rules or local ordinances determined to be applicable to the facility by the project
    order, as amended” (emphasis added); ORS 469.401(2) (certificate must require
    compliance with “local ordinances and state law and the rules of the council”
    (emphasis added)). That lack of reference to local ordinances in ORS 469.503(3),