Blue Mountain Alliance v. Energy Facility Siting , 353 Or. 465 ( 2013 )
[…] Following review of the notice and a public comment
    period, ODOE must issue a project order that establishes
    the “statutes, administrative rules, council standards,
    local ordinances, application requirements and study
    requirements for the site certificate application.” ORS
    469.330(3) (emphasis added). After the applicant files the
    initial site certificate application and at the conclusion of a
    mandatory contested case proceeding, the council must issue
    a final order approving or rejecting the application. ORS
    469.370(7). Under that statute, the council must base its
    approval on identified, council-adopted standards adopted
    under ORS 469.501 “and any additional statutes, rules or
    local ordinances determined to be applicable to the facility
    by the project order, as amended.” (Emphasis added.) See
    also generally ORS 469.503(3) (before issuing certificate,
    council must determine whether facility complies with state
    statutes and administrative rules identified in project order
    as applicable to site certificate issuance).