Blue Mountain Alliance v. Energy Facility Siting , 353 Or. 465 ( 2013 )
[…] That, in turn, supports
    the council’s and Helix’s contention that the “abide by local
    ordinances”clause in ORS 469.401(2) excludes ordinances that
    qualify as “land use regulations” under ORS 469.504(1)(b)(A).
    Another part of ORS chapter 469 further supports
    that construction of ORS 469.401(2). ORS 469.503 requires
    that, in determining whether to issue a site certificate, the
    council must make a number of determinations about the
    facility. One such determination, as previously discussed, is
    whether the facility complies with statewide planning goals,
    ORS 469.503(4), pursuant to the alternative means provided
    in ORS 469.504(1). Another compliance determination is set
    out in subsection (3) of ORS 469.503, as follows:
    480	          Blue Mountain Alliance v. Energy Facility Siting
    “In order to issue a site certificate, the *  * [c]ouncil
    *
    shall determine that the preponderance of the evidence on
    the record supports the following conclusions:
    “* * * * *
    “(3)     Except as provided in ORS 469.504 for land use
    compliance * * *, the facility complies with all other Oregon
    statutes and administrative rules identified in the project
    order, as amended, as applicable to the issuance of a site