Blue Mountain Alliance v. Energy Facility Siting , 353 Or. 465 ( 2013 )
[…] or an amended site certificate, the council must make a
    series of determinations as to whether a preponderance of
    the evidence supports several conclusions. See ORS 469.503
    (so providing). One such determination is whether the
    facility complies with statewide planning goals under ORS
    469.503(4). ORS 469.504(1), in turn, establishes alternative
    means for the council to make that determination. See Save
    Our Rural Oregon, 339 Or at 366-69 (so explaining). The
    applicable alternative in this proceeding, set out in ORS
    469.504(1)(b)(A), provides:
    “(1)  A proposed facility shall be found in compliance
    with the statewide planning goals under ORS 469.503(4) if:
    “* * * * *
    “(b)  The Energy Facility Siting Council determines
    that:
    “(A)  The facility complies with applicable substantive
    criteria from the affected local government’s acknowledged
    comprehensive plan and land use regulations that are
    required by the statewide planning goals and in effect on
    the date the application is submitted, and with any Land
    Conservation and Development Commission administrative
    rules and goals and any land use statutes that apply directly
    to the facility under ORS 197.646[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) That same analysis, including the
    “application submission date” requirement, applies to
    amended site certificates, OAR 345-027-0070(10). Thus,
    the statute and the administrative rule establish a “goal-