Bogert v. Kinzer , 93 Idaho 515 ( 1970 )
[…] It is contended that such two-thirds majority requirement gives each negative voter greater voting power than an affirmative voter, that it, therefore, debases the vote of an affirmative voter and is offensive to the principle of “one man, one vote.” We hold that the two-thirds assent requirement is not offensive to the Equal Protective Clattse of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and reverse the judgment of the district court.

    Article 8, § 3, of the Idaho Constitution provides:

    “§ 3. Limitations on county and municipal indebtedness. — No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year,. the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, no [nor] unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provisions shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within thirty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state and provided further that any city or village may own, purchase, construct, extend, equip, within and without the corporate- limits of such city or village, water systems and sewage collection systems, and water treatment plants and sewage treatment plants, and off .street parking facilities, public recreation facilities, and air navigation facilities, and, for the purpose of paying the cost thereof may, without regard to any limitation herein imposed, with the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors voting at an' elecr *517tion to be held for that purpose, issue revenue bonds therefor, the principal and interest of which to be paid solely from revenue derived from rates and charges for the use of, and the service rendered by, such systems, plants, and facilities as may be prescribed by law; and provided further that any port district, for the purpose of carrying into effect all or any of the powers now or hereafter granted to port districts by the laws of this state, may contract indebtedness and issue revenue bonds evidencing such indebtedness, without the