Lieben Marie Patrick v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] requisite malice and specific intent to kill Amos and that she engaged in an overt but ineffectual
    act in furtherance of that criminal purpose. Thus, the evidence was sufficient to support
    appellant’s conviction for the attempted second-degree murder of Amos. Under the doctrine of
    transferred intent, as set out in a jury instruction given without objection, this same evidence
    supports appellant’s conviction for the attempted second-degree murder of Orange’s daughter. 2
    2. Malicious Wounding
    Appellant was convicted for malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51, which
    provides that, “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means
    cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where
    it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Appellant does not dispute the
    sufficiency of the evidence to prove that both victims, Amos and Orange’s daughter, suffered
    “bodily injury” when appellant’s vehicle hit them. Further, the same evidence that proved