Branum v. Barnhart , 105 F. App'x 990 ( 2004 )
[…] plaintiff’s ability to function on a day-to-day basis. 
    Id. at 104-06
    . To the contrary, he
    reported that plaintiff communicates effectively with no specific limitations in speech or
    language, and he also observed no abnormalities with respect to persistence,
    concentration, or pace. 
    Id. at 105-06
    .
    Based on Dr. Brown’s evaluation and the administrative record as a whole, the
    ALJ concluded that plaintiff does not suffer from a severe mental impairment. 
    Id.
     at 19-
    -7-
    21; see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.921
    (a) (“An impairment . . . is not severe if it does not
    significantly limit [a person’s] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”).
    Specifically, in accordance with the special technique set forth in 
    20 C.F.R. § 416
    .920a
    for rating the degree of the functional limitations that are caused by a mental impairment,