Sharper Image Corporation v. Miller, No. Cv940536540 (Feb. 1, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 391 ( 1995 )
[…] D.H. Holmes contracted with several New York companies for the design, printing and direct mailing of catalogs to Louisiana residents. The catalogs were mailed from places outside Louisiana. D.H. Holmes admitted that the purpose of the catalogs was to promote sales at its stores and to instill name recognition in future customers. The Louisiana Department of Revenue and Taxation assessed a use tax, which by statute was imposed on all tangible personal property used in Louisiana.

    The statute at issue in D.H. Holmes, La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 47:302, provides that "[t]here is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property." (Emphasis added.) "`Use' as defined elsewhere in the statute, is the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to ownership, and includes consumption, distribution, and storage. See La.Rev.Stat.Ann. §§ 47:301(18) and (19) (West 1970 and Supp. 1988)."