Sharper Image Corporation v. Miller, No. Cv940536540 (Feb. 1, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 391 ( 1995 )
[…] Id. When tangible personal property is purchased out of state and brought into Connecticut to be stored, consumed, or used, the party who makes that purchase is the purchaser and bears the obligation to pay the use tax. Robert Emmet Son Oil Supply Co. v.Sullivan, 158 Conn. 234, 238-39, 259 A.2d 636 (1969);Avco Mfg. Corporation v. Connelly, 145 Conn. 161, 172-73140 A.2d 479 (1958). The party who purchases tangible personal property acquires the incidents of ownership over that property. Avco Mfg. Corp. v. Connelly,supra, 173.

    Pursuant to General Statutes § 12-411, the use tax is imposed on "the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage. acceptance consumption or any other use in this state." General Statutes § 12-407(5) defines "use" as follows: "`Use' includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business."