Rogers v. State Accident Insurance Fund , 289 Or. 633 ( 1980 )
[…] In Hackney, claimant and another truck driver, on a layover, by arm wrestling, broke claimant's arm. The majority of the court held, apparently as a matter of law, that the arm wrestling during the layover time "had no business benefit to his employer" and therefore did not occur while claimant was acting in the "course and scope" of his employment. 39 Or. App. at 659, 593 P.2d at 1196. In this manner, the Court of Appeals held that the events of the evening which caused decedent's death were not in the course of his employment.

    II. COMPENSABILITY

    ORS 656.005(8)(a) contains the usual American-British formulation of the relationship between employment and disability upon which compensability is founded:

    "A `compensable injury' is an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment * * *."

    Early cases of this court treat the two elements, "arising out of" and "in the course of" employment, as distinct tests, each of which must be met for compensability to exist: