State v. Morgan ( 2017 )
[…] a rational trier of fact could have found that the state had
    proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reason-
    able doubt. See State v. Rose, 
    311 Or 274
    , 281, 810 P2d 839
    (1991) (reviewing challenge to sufficiency of the evidence
    to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have
    found essential elements of crime proved beyond a reason-
    able doubt).
    To make that determination in this case, we first con-
    sider the essential elements of the crime of second-degree rob-
    bery. The second-degree robbery statute, ORS 164.405(1)(b),
    provides, in part:
    “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the
    second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the
    person:
    “* * * * *
    “(b)  Is aided by another person actually present.”
    ORS 164.395 defines the crime of third-degree robbery:
    “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the
    third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to
    Cite as 
    361 Or 47
     (2017)	53
    commit theft * * * the person uses or threatens the imme-