State v. Morgan ( 2017 )
[…] turned on whether, in aiding in the assault, the third per-
    son “caused” the victim’s physical injury. Pine, 
    336 Or at 207
    ; Phillips, 354 Or at 603. We held that, if the act that
    aided the assault also can be said to have caused it, then
    both the third person and the principal can be held liable for
    third-degree assault. Pine, 
    336 Or at 207
    ; Phillips, 354 Or
    at 603. Although not expressly discussed in those cases, our
    holdings rested on the premise that, to be guilty of third-
    degree assault under ORS 163.165(1)(e), the person who
    aided in causing the physical injury must have acted
    intentionally.
    4
    ORS 163.165(1) provides, in part:
    “A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person:
    “* * * * *
    “(e)  While being aided by another person actually present, intentionally
    or knowingly causes physical injury to another[.]”
    Cite as 
    361 Or 47
     (2017)	57
    In reaching our decision in Phillips, we traced the
    phrase “aided by another person actually present” to its
    common law origins. We explained that
    “[t]he common law divided persons charged with felonies