State v. Morgan ( 2017 )
[…] The legislature’s use of the word “aided”
    without specifying that the aider act with a particular men-
    tal state does not convince us that the state is correct that
    the legislature intended to make conduct alone the relevant
    consideration.
    We turn therefore to the next argument that the
    state makes—a contextual argument. The state points to
    the accomplice liability statute, ORS 161.155, and argues
    that, when the legislature intends to require that a per-
    son who provides aid act with a culpable mental state, it
    expressly imposes that requirement. ORS 161.155 provides,
    in part:
    “A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another
    person constituting a crime if:
    “* * * * *
    “(2)  With the intent to promote or facilitate the com-
    mission of the crime the person:
    “* * * * *
    “(b)  Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet
    such other person in planning or committing the crime[.]”
    56	                                                       State v. Morgan
    The state argues that the accomplice liability statute does
    not merely rely on the plain meaning of the term “aids or
    abets” to impose a requirement of criminal intent, but, in