State v. Ofodrinwa , 353 Or. 507 ( 2013 )
[…] parts of an animal for sexual purposes. 
    Id. Cite as
    353 Or 507 (2013)	525
    then second-degree sexual abuse but had not provided a
    similar defense to the crime of first-degree sexual abuse. See
    ORS 163.415 (1989) (former second-degree sexual abuse);
    ORS 163.425 (1989) (former first-degree sexual abuse). The
    1991 amendment repealed the age-related defense that was
    specific to second-degree sexual abuse and provided an age-
    related defense for the reclassified crimes of first-, second-,
    and third-degree sexual abuse. Or Laws 1991, ch 830, §§ 1,
    4. Specifically, the 1991 legislature amended ORS 163.345
    to provide,
    “In any prosecution under ORS 163.355, 163.365, 163.385,
    163.395, 163.415 [third-degree sexual abuse], 163.425
    [second-degree sexual abuse], or section 3 of this 1991
    Act [first-degree sexual abuse] in which the victim’s lack of
    consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of
    being less than a specified age, it is a defense that the actor
    was less than three years older than the victim at the time
    of the alleged offense.”
    See 
    id. § 4
    (boldface text added by 1991 amendment).
    Read together, sections two and four of the 1991
    amendment provide that, when a defendant is charged with
    engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who “does not