SAIF v. Thompson ( 2016 )
[…] dence of risk factors unique to the claimant and unrelated
    to his work) would rebut the presumption. 
    Id. at 364-65
    .
    Having determined that the board applied an incorrect legal
    rule, the Court of Appeals reversed its order. 
    Id. at 367
    . We
    allowed claimant’s petition for review and now conclude that
    the Court of Appeals misperceived the basis for the board’s
    order. We also conclude that the board reasonably found, on
    the evidence before it, that SAIF had failed to satisfy its
    1
    ORS 656.802(4) provides:
    “Death, disability, or impairment of health of firefighters of any polit-
    ical division who have completed five or more years of employment as fire-
    fighters, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension
    or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as fire-
    fighters is an ‘occupational disease.’ Any condition or impairment of health
    arising under this subsection shall be presumed to result from a firefighter’s
    employment. However, any such firefighter must have taken a physical exam-
    ination upon becoming a firefighter, or subsequently thereto, which failed
    to reveal any evidence of such condition or impairment of health which pre-
    existed employment. Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of
    health arising under this subsection must be on the basis of clear and con-
    vincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is
    unrelated to the firefighter’s employment.”
    158	                                                    SAIF v. Thompson
    burden of persuasion. We accordingly reverse the Court of
    Appeals decision and affirm the board’s order.
    Before setting out the facts in this case, we first