Hulegaard v. Garrett , 251 Or. 535 ( 1968 )
[…] Under the construction urged by the plaintiff the respondent would not be so advised in the case of an undertaking filed before notice of appeal is given. We adhere to our former decisions.

    ORS 53.120 provides:

    “An appeal cannot be dismissed on the motion of the respondent on account of the undertaking therefor being defective, if the appellant before the determination of the motion to dismiss will execute a sufficient undertaking and file it in the appellate court, upon such terms as may be deemed just.”