Rodasky v. Loucks , 267 Or. 521 ( 1973 )
[…] Rodasky from his first meetings with the Loncks. It would be illogical for an experienced real estate developer like Mr. Rodasky to have ever anticipated that there would he any deed release provisions running in favor of an agricultural user like the Loucks from their predecessor in interest who had also been a dairy farmer.”

    We have examined the record and we completely agree with the above findings. The decree of the circuit court is in all respects affirmed.

    Eodasky had assigned a one-half interest in the contract to his co-plaintiff, Heman Smith.

    ORS 41.740 states:.

    “When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or. successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the facts in dispute. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud. The term.‘agreement’ includes deeds and wills as well as contracts- between .parties,”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 267 Or. 521, 517 P.2d 665

Judges: Howell

Filed Date: 12/31/1973

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/23/2022