In re Complaint as to the Conduct of Trammell , 301 Or. 57 ( 1986 )
[…] Even so, scrupulous attention must be paid to the interests of the client. Clearly that was not the case here.

    Although this is the first case that we have decided that involves DR 2-106(A), compliance with it is required no less than with any other disciplinary rule.

    SANCTIONS

    A reprimand is the appropriate sanction for Potts, Trammell and Hannon. This opinion will serve as that sanction. The Oregon State Bar is awarded all of its actual and necessary costs and disbursements incurred. ORS 9.536(4).

    Unless otherwise stated, all facts are our findings of fact in our de novo review. ORS 9.536(3).

    ORS 116.183 provides:

    “(1) A personal representative shall be allowed in the settlement of the final account all necessary expenses incurred in the care, management and settlement of the estate, including reasonable fees of appraisers, attorneys and other qualified persons employed by the personal representative. An award of reasonable attorney fees under this section shall be made after consideration of the customary fees in the community for similar services, the time spent by counsel, counsel’s experience in such matters, the skill displayed by counsel, the excellence of the result obtained, any agreement as to fees which may exist between the personal representative and the counsel of the personal representative, the amount of responsibility assumed by counsel considering the total value of the estate, and such other factors as may be relevant. No single factor shall be controlling. [Compare DR 2-106(B).[
    “(2) A personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, in the proceeding.”

    The probate judge was not provided information that would allow him to make a knowledgeable analysis of the criteria set forth in ORS 116.183(1).

    3As we have observed, “Defining a term by what it ‘includes’ may create ambiguity.