State Ex Rel. Segrest v. Van Hoomissen , 276 Or. 1077 ( 1976 )
[…] "* * *.
    "(2) `Court services' includes but is not limited to services and facilities relating to intake screening, juvenile detention, shelter care, investigations, study and recommendations on disposition of cases, * * * family counseling, conciliation in domestic relations, group homes, and psychological or psychiatric or medical consultation and services provided at the request of or under the direction of the court, whether performed by employes of the court, by other government agencies or by contract or other arrangement.
    "* * *."

    ORS 3.280(3) provides:

    "(3) The compensation and expenses of personnel performing or providing court services and the expenses of providing court services shall be determined by the circuit court and shall be subject to the approval of and be paid by the county or counties making up the judicial district, subject to the Local Budget Law. * * *"

    ORS 3.250(2) indicates that the court can order such psychiatric or medical consultation as it requires as an aid in determining what is best for the child. However, under the reasoning employed in State ex rel. Segrest v.