State Ex Rel. Segrest v. Van Hoomissen , 276 Or. 1077 ( 1976 )
[…] ORS 419.519 provides:

    "A person, agency or institution having legal custody of a child has the following duties and authority:
    "* * *.
    "(4) To authorize ordinary medical, dental, psychiatric, psychological, hygienic or other remedial care and treatment for the child, and, in an emergency where the child's safety appears urgently to require it, to authorize surgery or other extraordinary care.
    "* * *." (Emphasis added.)

    In contrast to the above statutes, ORS 3.250 defines "court services" in "Juvenile and Family-Related Matters" as follows:

    "* * *.
    "(2) `Court services' includes but is not limited to services and facilities relating to intake screening, juvenile detention, shelter care, investigations, study and recommendations on disposition of cases, * * * family counseling, conciliation in domestic relations, group homes, and psychological or psychiatric or medical consultation and services provided at the request of or under the direction of the court, whether performed by employes of the court, by other government agencies or by contract or other arrangement.
    "* * *."

    ORS 3.280(3) provides: