State Ex Rel. Segrest v. Van Hoomissen , 276 Or. 1077 ( 1976 )
[…] Here, the Division paid for the psychiatric examination of the child and contests *663 paying for the psychiatric examination of the parents.

    ORS 418.015(2) provides:

    "(2) The Children's Services Division shall accept any child placed in its custody by a court under, but not limited to ORS chapter 419, and shall provide such services for the child as the division finds to be necessary."

    ORS 419.519 provides:

    "A person, agency or institution having legal custody of a child has the following duties and authority:
    "* * *.